OK
In progress indicator

Potentilla x tonguei (Staghorn cinquefoil)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Potentilla x tonguei

Other names

Staghorn cinquefoil, Tongue cinquefoil, Trailing cinquefoil

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Species

P. x tonguei - P. x tonguei forms a spreading clump of palmate, dark green leaves divided into oblong to ovate leaflets and, in summer, loose cymes of flat, saucer-shaped, apricot flowers with red centres.


Potentilla x tonguei is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Apricot, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Potentilla x tonguei (Staghorn cinquefoil) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Will be evergreen in areas with mild winters. Tolerates hot, dry conditions once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Potentilla x tonguei

Other names

Staghorn cinquefoil, Tongue cinquefoil, Trailing cinquefoil

Genus

Potentilla Potentilla

Species

P. x tonguei - P. x tonguei forms a spreading clump of palmate, dark green leaves divided into oblong to ovate leaflets and, in summer, loose cymes of flat, saucer-shaped, apricot flowers with red centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Apricot, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Potentilla x tonguei (Staghorn cinquefoil) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Will be evergreen in areas with mild winters. Tolerates hot, dry conditions once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

Cloudy Bay Garden

Cloudy Bay, the pioneering winery in Marlborough, New Zealand, explores the notion of escape in its fourth RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 created by celebrated, young landscape designer Sam Ovens. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel