OK
In progress indicator

Prangos ferulacea (Ribbed cachrys)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prangos ferulacea

Other names

Cachrys ferulacea , Ribbed cachrys, Smyrnium laserpitioides, Laserpitium ferulaceum

Genus

Prangos Prangos

Species

P. ferulacea - P. ferulacea is a rounded to mound-forming, deciduous perennial with angled stems bearing broadly ovate, finely-divided, grey- to bright green leaves and sturdy, upright, branched stems bearing umbels of yellow flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid, ridged, maroon-flushed, cream seed capsules.


Prangos ferulacea is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem, Rounded

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Seed beetle Seed beetle

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prangos ferulacea (Ribbed cachrys) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect with a thick dry mulch in winter. Usually goes dormant by mid- to late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prangos ferulacea

Other names

Cachrys ferulacea , Ribbed cachrys, Smyrnium laserpitioides, Laserpitium ferulaceum

Genus

Prangos Prangos

Species

P. ferulacea - P. ferulacea is a rounded to mound-forming, deciduous perennial with angled stems bearing broadly ovate, finely-divided, grey- to bright green leaves and sturdy, upright, branched stems bearing umbels of yellow flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid, ridged, maroon-flushed, cream seed capsules.

Native to

Iran, Southern Europe, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Seed beetle

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prangos ferulacea (Ribbed cachrys) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect with a thick dry mulch in winter. Usually goes dormant by mid- to late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel