OK
In progress indicator

Pratia angulata (Lawn lobelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pratia angulata

Other names

Lawn lobelia, Lobelia angulata, White star creeper

Genus

Pratia Pratia

Species

P. angulata - P. angulata is a vigorous, mat-forming, stem-rooting, evergreen perennial with small, ovate, bright green leaves and star-shaped, purple-veined, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by reddish-purple fruit.


Pratia angulata is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Veined, White in Spring; Veined, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut back old leaves before new leaves emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pratia angulata (Lawn lobelia) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Sun, foot traffic, and boggy conditions are tolerated. Water regularly through dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pratia angulata

Other names

Lawn lobelia, Lobelia angulata, White star creeper

Genus

Pratia Pratia

Species

P. angulata - P. angulata is a vigorous, mat-forming, stem-rooting, evergreen perennial with small, ovate, bright green leaves and star-shaped, purple-veined, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by reddish-purple fruit.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, White in Spring; Veined, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut back old leaves before new leaves emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pratia angulata (Lawn lobelia) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Sun, foot traffic, and boggy conditions are tolerated. Water regularly through dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel