OK
In progress indicator

Pratia pedunculata (Blue star creeper)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pratia pedunculata

Other names

Lobelia pedunculata, Blue star creeper, Matted pratia, Swamp isotome, sotoma fluviatilis, Laurentia fluviatilis, Lobelia fluviatilis, Pratia puberula

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

P. pedunculata - P. pedunculata is a vigorous, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, ovate, dark green leaves and star-shaped, blue flowers in summer.


Pratia pedunculata is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut back old leaves before new leaves emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pratia pedunculata (Blue star creeper) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Sun is tolerated. Water regularly through dry periods. May be invasive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pratia pedunculata

Other names

Lobelia pedunculata, Blue star creeper, Matted pratia, Swamp isotome, sotoma fluviatilis, Laurentia fluviatilis, Lobelia fluviatilis, Pratia puberula

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

P. pedunculata - P. pedunculata is a vigorous, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, ovate, dark green leaves and star-shaped, blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut back old leaves before new leaves emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pratia pedunculata (Blue star creeper) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Sun is tolerated. Water regularly through dry periods. May be invasive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel