OK
In progress indicator

Primula alpicola var. violacea (Violet moonlight primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Primula alpicola var. violacea

Other names

Violet moonlight primrose, Purple moonlight primrose, Violet Tibetan primrose

Genus

Primula Primula

Species

P. alpicola var. violacea - P. alpicola var. violacea is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with elliptic, toothed or scalloped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, white-mealy stems bearing umbels of pendent, fragrant, tubular to funnel-shaped, violet flowers with white eyes.


Primula alpicola var. violacea is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back stalks after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Primula alpicola var. violacea (Violet moonlight primrose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if the soil is remains reliably moist.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Primula alpicola var. violacea

Other names

Violet moonlight primrose, Purple moonlight primrose, Violet Tibetan primrose

Genus

Primula Primula

Species

P. alpicola var. violacea - P. alpicola var. violacea is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with elliptic, toothed or scalloped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, white-mealy stems bearing umbels of pendent, fragrant, tubular to funnel-shaped, violet flowers with white eyes.

Native to

Tibet

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back stalks after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Primula alpicola var. violacea (Violet moonlight primrose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if the soil is remains reliably moist.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel