OK
In progress indicator

Primula Candy Mix (Primrose Candy Mix)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Primula Candy Mix

Other names

Primrose Candy Mix, Primula Candy Mixed

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

Candy Mix _ Candy Mix is a commercial mix of evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with oblong, veined, dark green leaves and fragrant, salver-shaped, yellow-green, violet-blue, and coral-pink flowers from late winter to late spring.


Primula Candy Mix is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Violet, Coral-pink, Blue, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Primula Candy Mix (Primrose Candy Mix) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Primula Candy Mix

Other names

Primrose Candy Mix, Primula Candy Mixed

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

Candy Mix _ Candy Mix is a commercial mix of evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with oblong, veined, dark green leaves and fragrant, salver-shaped, yellow-green, violet-blue, and coral-pink flowers from late winter to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Violet, Coral-pink, Blue, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Primula Candy Mix (Primrose Candy Mix) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel