OK
In progress indicator

Primula capitata 'Noverna Deep Blue' (Capitata primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Primula capitata 'Noverna Deep Blue'

Other names

Capitata primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue', Asiatic primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue'

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

'Noverna Deep Blue' _ 'Noverna Deep Blue' is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, mealy, pale to bright green leaves and erect, white-mealy stems bearing flattened, spherical racemes of tubular, purple-blue flowers from late spring into early autumn.


Primula capitata 'Noverna Deep Blue' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green, Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Primula capitata 'Noverna Deep Blue' (Capitata primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate shade. If in full sun, the soil must remain moist.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Primula capitata 'Noverna Deep Blue'

Other names

Capitata primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue', Asiatic primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue'

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

'Noverna Deep Blue' _ 'Noverna Deep Blue' is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, mealy, pale to bright green leaves and erect, white-mealy stems bearing flattened, spherical racemes of tubular, purple-blue flowers from late spring into early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green, Pale-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Primula capitata 'Noverna Deep Blue' (Capitata primrose 'Noverna Deep Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate shade. If in full sun, the soil must remain moist.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel