OK
In progress indicator

Primula Harlow Car hybrids (Candelabra primula Harlow Car hybrids)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Primula Harlow Car hybrids

Other names

Candelabra primula Harlow Car hybrids, Primula japonica 'Harlow Carr', Primula Harlow Carr hybrids, Proliferae section primula Harlow Car hybrids

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

Harlow Car hybrids _ Harlow Car hybrids are rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennials with oblong, glossy, heavily veined, light green leaves and, in spring, whorls of salverform flowers in shades of pink, purple, orange, and yellow.


Primula Harlow Car hybrids is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould , Leaf spot Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Primula Harlow Car hybrids (Candelabra primula Harlow Car hybrids) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, deep, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Primula Harlow Car hybrids

Other names

Candelabra primula Harlow Car hybrids, Primula japonica 'Harlow Carr', Primula Harlow Carr hybrids, Proliferae section primula Harlow Car hybrids

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

Harlow Car hybrids _ Harlow Car hybrids are rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennials with oblong, glossy, heavily veined, light green leaves and, in spring, whorls of salverform flowers in shades of pink, purple, orange, and yellow.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Primula Harlow Car hybrids (Candelabra primula Harlow Car hybrids) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, deep, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel