OK
In progress indicator

Primula 'Moonstone' (Primrose 'Moonstone')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Primula 'Moonstone'

Other names

Primrose 'Moonstone', Primula vulgaris 'Moonstone'

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonstone' _ 'Moonstone' is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with oblong, wrinkled, dark green leaves and, from midwinter into spring, fragrant, salver-shaped, white flowers with violet-blue veins and yellow centres.


Primula 'Moonstone' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

White, Veined, Blue in Spring; White, Veined, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Primula 'Moonstone' (Primrose 'Moonstone') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Primula 'Moonstone'

Other names

Primrose 'Moonstone', Primula vulgaris 'Moonstone'

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonstone' _ 'Moonstone' is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with oblong, wrinkled, dark green leaves and, from midwinter into spring, fragrant, salver-shaped, white flowers with violet-blue veins and yellow centres.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

White, Veined, Blue in Spring; White, Veined, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Primula 'Moonstone' (Primrose 'Moonstone') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel