OK
In progress indicator

Primula sieboldii 'Snowdrop' (Siebold primrose 'Snowdrop' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Primula sieboldii 'Snowdrop'

Other names

Siebold primrose 'Snowdrop' , Sakurasoh 'Snowdrop', Japanese woodland primula 'Snowdrop' , Japanese primrose 'Snowdrop', Japanese star primrose 'Snowdrop'

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowdrop' _ 'Snowdrop' is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with oblong to ovate, lobed, downy, pale green leaves and clusters of large, white flowers in spring and early summer.


Primula sieboldii 'Snowdrop' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back stalks after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Primula sieboldii 'Snowdrop' (Siebold primrose 'Snowdrop' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade but will tolerate full sun if the soil remains moist.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Primula sieboldii 'Snowdrop'

Other names

Siebold primrose 'Snowdrop' , Sakurasoh 'Snowdrop', Japanese woodland primula 'Snowdrop' , Japanese primrose 'Snowdrop', Japanese star primrose 'Snowdrop'

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowdrop' _ 'Snowdrop' is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with oblong to ovate, lobed, downy, pale green leaves and clusters of large, white flowers in spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back stalks after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Primula sieboldii 'Snowdrop' (Siebold primrose 'Snowdrop' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade but will tolerate full sun if the soil remains moist.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel