OK
In progress indicator

Primula Spectrum Series (Primula 'Stella Mix')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Primula Spectrum Series

Other names

Polyanthus 'Stella Mix', Primula 'Stella Mix', Polyanthus 'Spectrum Mix'

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

Spectrum Series _ Spectrum Series are semi-evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with powdery, fleshy green leaves and fragrant, salver-shaped flowers in shades of pink, red, yellow, purple and white from late winter to mid spring.


Primula Spectrum Series is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Spring; Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Primula Spectrum Series (Primula 'Stella Mix') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Primula Spectrum Series

Other names

Polyanthus 'Stella Mix', Primula 'Stella Mix', Polyanthus 'Spectrum Mix'

Genus

Primula Primula

Variety or Cultivar

Spectrum Series _ Spectrum Series are semi-evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with powdery, fleshy green leaves and fragrant, salver-shaped flowers in shades of pink, red, yellow, purple and white from late winter to mid spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Spring; Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Primula Spectrum Series (Primula 'Stella Mix') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel