OK
In progress indicator

Primula wilsonii var. anisodora (Anise primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Primula wilsonii var. anisodora

Other names

Primula anisodora, Anise primrose, Aleuritia anisodora

Genus

Primula Primula

Species

P. wilsonii var. anisodora - P. wilsonii var. anisodora is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with aromatic, oblong to ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and whorls of tubular to bell-shaped, maroon to deep crimson flowers in late spring and early summer.


Primula wilsonii var. anisodora is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Crimson, Maroon in Spring; Maroon, Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back stalks after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Primula wilsonii var. anisodora (Anise primrose) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, moist, neutral to acid loam in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if the soil remains reliably moist.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Primula wilsonii var. anisodora

Other names

Primula anisodora, Anise primrose, Aleuritia anisodora

Genus

Primula Primula

Species

P. wilsonii var. anisodora - P. wilsonii var. anisodora is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with aromatic, oblong to ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and whorls of tubular to bell-shaped, maroon to deep crimson flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Crimson, Maroon in Spring; Maroon, Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back stalks after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Primula wilsonii var. anisodora (Anise primrose) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, moist, neutral to acid loam in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if the soil remains reliably moist.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel