OK
In progress indicator

Prosopis glandulosa (Honey mesquite)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prosopis glandulosa

Other names

Honey mesquite, Texas mesquite, Algarroba, Glandular mesquite

Genus

Prosopis Prosopis

Species

P. glandulosa - P. glandulosa is a spiny, multi-stemmed, spreading shrub or small tree with pendent branches bearing bipinnate leaves divided into broadly linear to oblong leaflets with linear, widely spaced, grey-green segments. Elongated spikes of yellow flowers from spring to autumn are followed by long, pale yellow seed pods.


Prosopis glandulosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Trees have spines. Handle carefully.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prosopis glandulosa (Honey mesquite) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sand or loam in full sun. Tolerates heat, drought, and saline conditions once established. Site carefully as this tree produces considerable litter when seed pods fall. Considered an invasive species in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prosopis glandulosa

Other names

Honey mesquite, Texas mesquite, Algarroba, Glandular mesquite

Genus

Prosopis Prosopis

Species

P. glandulosa - P. glandulosa is a spiny, multi-stemmed, spreading shrub or small tree with pendent branches bearing bipinnate leaves divided into broadly linear to oblong leaflets with linear, widely spaced, grey-green segments. Elongated spikes of yellow flowers from spring to autumn are followed by long, pale yellow seed pods.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Trees have spines. Handle carefully.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prosopis glandulosa (Honey mesquite) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sand or loam in full sun. Tolerates heat, drought, and saline conditions once established. Site carefully as this tree produces considerable litter when seed pods fall. Considered an invasive species in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel