OK
In progress indicator

Prosopis 'Phoenix' (Mesquite 'Phoenix')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prosopis 'Phoenix'

Other names

Mesquite 'Phoenix', Thornless mesquite 'Phoenix'

Genus

Prosopis Prosopis

Variety or Cultivar

'Phoenix' _ 'Phoenix' is a borderline hardy, spreading, thornless, multi-stemmed, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into linear, widely spaced, bright green leaflets and spikes of pale yellow flowers in spring followed by long, slightly twisted, green seed pods ripening pale brown.


Prosopis 'Phoenix' is: Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Spreading

Toxicity

Trees have spines. Handle carefully.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prosopis 'Phoenix' (Mesquite 'Phoenix') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained sand or loam in full sun. Tolerates heat, drought, and saline conditions once established. Site carefully as this tree produces considerable litter when seed pods fall. Considered an invasive species in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prosopis 'Phoenix'

Other names

Mesquite 'Phoenix', Thornless mesquite 'Phoenix'

Genus

Prosopis Prosopis

Variety or Cultivar

'Phoenix' _ 'Phoenix' is a borderline hardy, spreading, thornless, multi-stemmed, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into linear, widely spaced, bright green leaflets and spikes of pale yellow flowers in spring followed by long, slightly twisted, green seed pods ripening pale brown.

Native to

Chile

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Spreading

Toxicity

Trees have spines. Handle carefully.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prosopis 'Phoenix' (Mesquite 'Phoenix') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained sand or loam in full sun. Tolerates heat, drought, and saline conditions once established. Site carefully as this tree produces considerable litter when seed pods fall. Considered an invasive species in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel