OK
In progress indicator

Prostanthera ovalifolia (Oval-leaved mint bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prostanthera ovalifolia

Other names

Oval-leaved mint bush, Oval leaf mint bush, Purple mintbush

Genus

Prostanthera Prostanthera

Species

P. ovalifolia - P. ovalifolia is a tender, bushy, evergreen shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, leafy, terminal racemes of cup-shaped, purple, sometimes mauve or pale lilac flowers in late spring and early summer.


Prostanthera ovalifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Strongly mint-scented leaves.

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering, but take care as hard pruning may be damage the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prostanthera ovalifolia (Oval-leaved mint bush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prostanthera ovalifolia

Other names

Oval-leaved mint bush, Oval leaf mint bush, Purple mintbush

Genus

Prostanthera Prostanthera

Species

P. ovalifolia - P. ovalifolia is a tender, bushy, evergreen shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, leafy, terminal racemes of cup-shaped, purple, sometimes mauve or pale lilac flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Strongly mint-scented leaves.

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering, but take care as hard pruning may be damage the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prostanthera ovalifolia (Oval-leaved mint bush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Prostanthera ovalifolia (Oval-leaved mint bush)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel