OK
In progress indicator

Protea cynaroides (King protea)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Protea cynaroides

Other names

King protea, Cape artichoke flower

Genus

Protea Protea

Species

P. cynaroides - P. cynaroides is an open, evergreen shrub with leathery leaves and bowl-shaped flowerheads with red to pink or cream petal-like bracts.


Protea cynaroides is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Cream, Red, Pink in Spring; Red, Pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Protea cynaroides (King protea) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow inside in full light, and water sparingly in winter. Or grow outdoors but only in a frost-free, sheltered border in poor neutral to acid, well drained soil. If the soil is too rich, can suffer from die back and may fail to thrive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Protea cynaroides

Other names

King protea, Cape artichoke flower

Genus

Protea Protea

Species

P. cynaroides - P. cynaroides is an open, evergreen shrub with leathery leaves and bowl-shaped flowerheads with red to pink or cream petal-like bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Cream, Red, Pink in Spring; Red, Pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Protea cynaroides (King protea) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow inside in full light, and water sparingly in winter. Or grow outdoors but only in a frost-free, sheltered border in poor neutral to acid, well drained soil. If the soil is too rich, can suffer from die back and may fail to thrive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Not as difficult as sometimes suggested, 3yrs from seed (05/07/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

King protea trimming

I am in San Diego Ca USA> My nursery bought King Protea (Protea cynaroides) just finished a fantastic 5 month show of a single great blossum. It is now bloomed "out". I am ready to add it to my… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Protea cynaroides (King protea)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
graham john dwyer
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel