OK
In progress indicator

Protea venusta (Creeping beauty)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Protea venusta

Other names

Creeping beauty, Rotssuikerbos

Genus

Protea Protea

Species

P. venusta - P. venusta is a tender, dense, trailing to spreading, evergreen shrub with red stems bearing small, oval, pointed, mid-green leaves and, in summer, cone-like clusters of hairy, white flowers surrounded by prominent, pale pink bracts.


Protea venusta is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Spreading

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Protea venusta (Creeping beauty) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 1:3 mix of loam to equal measures grit & peat in full light & good ventilation. Water moderately in growth & feed at half strength, once in spring, once in autumn. Outdoors, grow in poor, acid to neutral, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Protea venusta

Other names

Creeping beauty, Rotssuikerbos

Genus

Protea Protea

Species

P. venusta - P. venusta is a tender, dense, trailing to spreading, evergreen shrub with red stems bearing small, oval, pointed, mid-green leaves and, in summer, cone-like clusters of hairy, white flowers surrounded by prominent, pale pink bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Protea venusta (Creeping beauty) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 1:3 mix of loam to equal measures grit & peat in full light & good ventilation. Water moderately in growth & feed at half strength, once in spring, once in autumn. Outdoors, grow in poor, acid to neutral, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Protea venusta (Creeping beauty)

Common pest name

Lance nematode; Nematode; Lance

Scientific pest name

Hoplolaimus spp.

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode species potentially affecting a wide variety of crops; prohibition of soil likely to mitigate risk substantially; keep under review in light of interceptions or findings should they occur in the EU.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel