OK
In progress indicator

Prunella vulgaris (Selfheal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunella vulgaris

Other names

Selfheal, Square stem, Thimble flower, Sickle-heal, Sicklewort, Slough-heal, Hookweed, Panay, Proud carpenter, Herb carpenter, Hercules' all-heal, Hook-heal, Carpenter's herb, Heart of the earth, Brunel, Caravaun bog, Carpenter grass, Blue curls, Brownwort, Heal-all

Genus

Prunella Prunella

Species

P. vulgaris - P. vulgaris is a creeping perennial with short erect spikes of deep violet tubular flowers.


Prunella vulgaris is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Spreading

Flower

Dark-blue, Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple, Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding, as often considered invasive.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunella vulgaris (Selfheal) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or part shade in most well-drained soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunella vulgaris

Other names

Selfheal, Square stem, Thimble flower, Sickle-heal, Sicklewort, Slough-heal, Hookweed, Panay, Proud carpenter, Herb carpenter, Hercules' all-heal, Hook-heal, Carpenter's herb, Heart of the earth, Brunel, Caravaun bog, Carpenter grass, Blue curls, Brownwort, Heal-all

Genus

Prunella Prunella

Species

P. vulgaris - P. vulgaris is a creeping perennial with short erect spikes of deep violet tubular flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue, Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple, Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding, as often considered invasive.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunella vulgaris (Selfheal) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or part shade in most well-drained soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Prunella vulgaris

Selfheal is a woodland and grassland plant which would do well as groundcover in the front of a border or in a meadow or woodland edge situation. As the name suggests, it was once widely used in… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Prunella vulgaris (Selfheal)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel