OK
In progress indicator

Prunus alabamensis (Alabama cherry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus alabamensis

Other names

Alabama cherry, Alabama black cherry, Padus alabamensis, Padus australis, Padus cuthbertii, Prunus serotina var. alabamensis, Prunus serotina subsp. hirsuta

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. alabamensis - P. alabamensis is an upright, open, deciduous shrub or small tree with broadly ovate to elliptic, glossy, finely toothed, mid-green leaves and slender racemes of small, white flowers from mid-spring to early summer. Flowers are followed by small, spherical, red fruit ripening black.


Prunus alabamensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent. If grown as a shrub, remove suckers to prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus alabamensis (Alabama cherry) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably slightly alkaline soil in sun. Too much alkalinity will cause chlorosis. Tolerates partial shade but fruiting is better in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus alabamensis

Other names

Alabama cherry, Alabama black cherry, Padus alabamensis, Padus australis, Padus cuthbertii, Prunus serotina var. alabamensis, Prunus serotina subsp. hirsuta

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. alabamensis - P. alabamensis is an upright, open, deciduous shrub or small tree with broadly ovate to elliptic, glossy, finely toothed, mid-green leaves and slender racemes of small, white flowers from mid-spring to early summer. Flowers are followed by small, spherical, red fruit ripening black.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent. If grown as a shrub, remove suckers to prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus alabamensis (Alabama cherry) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably slightly alkaline soil in sun. Too much alkalinity will cause chlorosis. Tolerates partial shade but fruiting is better in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel