OK
In progress indicator

Prunus 'Amanogawa' (Japanese flowering cherry 'Amanogawa')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus 'Amanogawa'

Other names

Japanese flowering cherry 'Amanogawa', Prunus serrulata 'Amanogawa'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Amanogawa' _ 'Amanogawa' is a compact, narrowly columnar, deciduous tree with oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves, flushed bronze and yellow in spring and turning red, yellow, and orange in autumn. Dense clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double, pale pink flowers bloom in late spring.


Prunus 'Amanogawa' is: Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Bronze in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Red, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. In areas where silver leaf is present, prune in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus 'Amanogawa' (Japanese flowering cherry 'Amanogawa') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus 'Amanogawa'

Other names

Japanese flowering cherry 'Amanogawa', Prunus serrulata 'Amanogawa'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Amanogawa' _ 'Amanogawa' is a compact, narrowly columnar, deciduous tree with oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves, flushed bronze and yellow in spring and turning red, yellow, and orange in autumn. Dense clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double, pale pink flowers bloom in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Bronze in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Red, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. In areas where silver leaf is present, prune in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus 'Amanogawa' (Japanese flowering cherry 'Amanogawa') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(09/10/2011)

(09/10/2011)

(09/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Problems with my beatiful tree....

i bought this tree as a memorial to my baby daughter who died in march, it has been thriving since we bought it and has bought us much joy. however i have noticed that it has begun to look a bit… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Prunus 'Amanogawa' (Japanese flowering cherry 'Amanogawa')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Sean
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
Terraced garden
Terraced garden
Andi Brogle
My Garden
My Garden
Jeanette Raymer
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
lou elliott
My Garden
My Garden
Kevin Murthwaite
MS Sensory Mark 2
MS Sensory Mark 2
Sarah Dyer

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Faith Ramsay and Louise Hay Case Study

Garden designer, Faith Ramsay of My Country Design Solutions introduced her client to Louise Hay to Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel