OK
In progress indicator

Prunus armeniaca 'Chinese' (Apricot 'Chinese')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
9m
Max height
9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus armeniaca 'Chinese'

Other names

Apricot 'Chinese', Prunus armeniaca 'Mormon'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Chinese' _ 'Chinese' is an upright to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate to rounded, toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in spring are followed by small, sweet, edible, red-flushed, yellow-orange fruit ready for harvest in midsummer.


Prunus armeniaca 'Chinese' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Diseases

Less susceptible to die back than other apricot cultivars.

Silver leaf Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Thinning will be needed if the crop is heavy. When the fruit has grown to the size of small cherries, remove the smallest and most crowded fruit. Repeat until the fruit are 7-9 cm apart.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus armeniaca 'Chinese' (Apricot 'Chinese') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, moderately fertile soil in sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Flowers may be damaged by frost. Rootstock determines height. Mulch in spring. Self-fertile.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus armeniaca 'Chinese'

Other names

Apricot 'Chinese', Prunus armeniaca 'Mormon'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Chinese' _ 'Chinese' is an upright to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate to rounded, toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in spring are followed by small, sweet, edible, red-flushed, yellow-orange fruit ready for harvest in midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Diseases

Less susceptible to die back than other apricot cultivars.

Specific diseases

Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Thinning will be needed if the crop is heavy. When the fruit has grown to the size of small cherries, remove the smallest and most crowded fruit. Repeat until the fruit are 7-9 cm apart.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus armeniaca 'Chinese' (Apricot 'Chinese') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, moderately fertile soil in sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Flowers may be damaged by frost. Rootstock determines height. Mulch in spring. Self-fertile.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel