OK
In progress indicator

Prunus avium (any variety) (Cherry (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus avium (any variety)

Other names

Cherry (any variety), Edible cherry (any variety), Gean (any variety), Sweet cherry (any variety), Wild cherry (any variety)

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

P. avium (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Prunus avium (Cherry), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

P. avium (any variety) is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or tree with red-banded bark and ovate to oblong, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Pendent clusters of bowl-shaped, white flowers in mid-spring are followed by small, edible, heart-shaped to ovoid, glossy, red to yellow fruit.


Prunus avium (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is a problem.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus avium (any variety) (Cherry (any variety)) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Best in slightly acid soil. Suitable for fan-training so they can be netted against bird damage. Best to choose a cultivar (variety) that is self-fertile that does not require a cross-pollinator. Feed in late winter or early spring. Mulch with organic matter in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus avium (any variety)

Other names

Cherry (any variety), Edible cherry (any variety), Gean (any variety), Sweet cherry (any variety), Wild cherry (any variety)

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

P. avium (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Prunus avium (Cherry), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

P. avium (any variety) is an upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or tree with red-banded bark and ovate to oblong, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Pendent clusters of bowl-shaped, white flowers in mid-spring are followed by small, edible, heart-shaped to ovoid, glossy, red to yellow fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is a problem.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus avium (any variety) (Cherry (any variety)) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Best in slightly acid soil. Suitable for fan-training so they can be netted against bird damage. Best to choose a cultivar (variety) that is self-fertile that does not require a cross-pollinator. Feed in late winter or early spring. Mulch with organic matter in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel