OK
In progress indicator

Prunus avium 'Black Varik' (Cherry 'Black Varik')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus avium 'Black Varik'

Other names

Cherry 'Black Varik', Prunus avium 'Variks Black', Prunus avium 'Varik's Black', Sweet cherry 'Black Varik', Wild cherry 'Black Varik', Black cherry 'Black Varik', Prunus avium 'Varikse Zwarte'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Varik' _ 'Black Varik' is an upright to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate to oblong, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning orange and red in autumn and white flowers in spring followed by glossy, spherical, edible, dark maroon fruit ready for harvest in early summer.


Prunus avium 'Black Varik' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is a problem.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus avium 'Black Varik' (Cherry 'Black Varik') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers slightly acid soil. Self-fertile. Suitable for fan-training so they can be netted against bird damage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus avium 'Black Varik'

Other names

Cherry 'Black Varik', Prunus avium 'Variks Black', Prunus avium 'Varik's Black', Sweet cherry 'Black Varik', Wild cherry 'Black Varik', Black cherry 'Black Varik', Prunus avium 'Varikse Zwarte'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Varik' _ 'Black Varik' is an upright to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate to oblong, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning orange and red in autumn and white flowers in spring followed by glossy, spherical, edible, dark maroon fruit ready for harvest in early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is a problem.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus avium 'Black Varik' (Cherry 'Black Varik') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers slightly acid soil. Self-fertile. Suitable for fan-training so they can be netted against bird damage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel