OK
In progress indicator

Prunus avium 'Merchant' (Cherry 'Merchant')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus avium 'Merchant'

Other names

Cherry 'Merchant', Sweet cherry 'Merchant', Wild cherry 'Merchant'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Merchant' _ 'Merchant' is an upright, deciduous tree with ovate to oblong, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning orange and red in autumn and nodding, white flowers in spring followed by glossy, spherical, edible, dark red fruit ready for harvest in early to midsummer.


Prunus avium 'Merchant' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is a problem.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus avium 'Merchant' (Cherry 'Merchant') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Self-sterile so requires another variety for pollination and fruit set. Pollination group 3. Suitable pollinators include 'Stella', 'Summer Sun', 'Sunburst', 'Merton Glory', and 'Noir de Guben'. Overwatering will cause fruit split.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus avium 'Merchant'

Other names

Cherry 'Merchant', Sweet cherry 'Merchant', Wild cherry 'Merchant'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Merchant' _ 'Merchant' is an upright, deciduous tree with ovate to oblong, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning orange and red in autumn and nodding, white flowers in spring followed by glossy, spherical, edible, dark red fruit ready for harvest in early to midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is a problem.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus avium 'Merchant' (Cherry 'Merchant') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Self-sterile so requires another variety for pollination and fruit set. Pollination group 3. Suitable pollinators include 'Stella', 'Summer Sun', 'Sunburst', 'Merton Glory', and 'Noir de Guben'. Overwatering will cause fruit split.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel