OK
In progress indicator

Prunus avium 'Plena' (Double gean)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus avium 'Plena'

Other names

Double gean, Prunus avium 'Grandiflora'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Plena' _ 'Plena' is a round-headed, flowering cherry tree whose double-flowered white blossom is long-lasting.


Prunus avium 'Plena' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Round headed, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus avium 'Plena' (Double gean) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus avium 'Plena'

Other names

Double gean, Prunus avium 'Grandiflora'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Plena' _ 'Plena' is a round-headed, flowering cherry tree whose double-flowered white blossom is long-lasting.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Round headed, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus avium 'Plena' (Double gean) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel