OK
In progress indicator

Prunus 'Black Amber' (Plum 'Black Amber')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus 'Black Amber'

Other names

Plum 'Black Amber', Japanese plum 'Black Amber', Prunus salicina 'Black Amber', Prunus domestica 'Black Amber'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Amber' _ 'Black Amber' is a narrowly upright, dwarf, deciduous fruit tree with ovate to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and white to pink-flushed flowers in mid- to late spring followed by oval to dark purple, thick-skinned, mildly-flavoured fruit with orange-pink flesh, ready for harvest in late summer or early autumn.


Prunus 'Black Amber' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Narrowly columnar, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Silver leaf Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning required according to tree form. Prune in summer in areas where silver leaf is a problem.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus 'Black Amber' (Plum 'Black Amber') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moist, neutral, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Size will depend upon rootstock. Thin fruit as necessary. Not self-fertile - requires another plum for pollination.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus 'Black Amber'

Other names

Plum 'Black Amber', Japanese plum 'Black Amber', Prunus salicina 'Black Amber', Prunus domestica 'Black Amber'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Amber' _ 'Black Amber' is a narrowly upright, dwarf, deciduous fruit tree with ovate to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and white to pink-flushed flowers in mid- to late spring followed by oval to dark purple, thick-skinned, mildly-flavoured fruit with orange-pink flesh, ready for harvest in late summer or early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Narrowly columnar, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Specific diseases

Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning required according to tree form. Prune in summer in areas where silver leaf is a problem.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus 'Black Amber' (Plum 'Black Amber') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moist, neutral, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Size will depend upon rootstock. Thin fruit as necessary. Not self-fertile - requires another plum for pollination.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Black Amber Mini trees - Pollination

I have two of the same variety . Is this sufficient for pollination. read more

Pollinartor

I have heard, Black Amber need pollinator (for ex. Santa Rosa)What is the truth? Is it really self fertile? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Prunus 'Black Amber' (Plum 'Black Amber')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel