OK
In progress indicator

Prunus domestica 'Blue Tit' (Plum 'Blue Tit')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus domestica 'Blue Tit'

Other names

Plum 'Blue Tit', European plum 'Blue Tit', Culinary plum 'Blue Tit', Dessert plum 'Blue Tit', Prunus domestica 'Blue Efre'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Tit' _ 'Blue Tit' is a compact, spreading, deciduous fruit tree with ovate to elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and white flowers in spring followed by small, oval to oblong, violet to reddish-purple fruit with sweet, yellow flesh ready for harvest in late summer.


Prunus domestica 'Blue Tit' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Silver leaf Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as needed. Regular pruning required according to tree form. Prune in summer in areas where silver leaf disease is prevalent.

Propagation

A self-fertile variety, it does not need to be planted with another plum to produce reliable crops.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus domestica 'Blue Tit' (Plum 'Blue Tit') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Rootstock determines final height. Self-fertile. Pollination group 5.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus domestica 'Blue Tit'

Other names

Plum 'Blue Tit', European plum 'Blue Tit', Culinary plum 'Blue Tit', Dessert plum 'Blue Tit', Prunus domestica 'Blue Efre'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Tit' _ 'Blue Tit' is a compact, spreading, deciduous fruit tree with ovate to elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and white flowers in spring followed by small, oval to oblong, violet to reddish-purple fruit with sweet, yellow flesh ready for harvest in late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Specific diseases

Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as needed. Regular pruning required according to tree form. Prune in summer in areas where silver leaf disease is prevalent.

Propagation

A self-fertile variety, it does not need to be planted with another plum to produce reliable crops.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus domestica 'Blue Tit' (Plum 'Blue Tit') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Rootstock determines final height. Self-fertile. Pollination group 5.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel