OK
In progress indicator

Prunus 'Flavor King' (Pluot Series) (Pluot 'Flavor King')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus 'Flavor King' (Pluot Series)

Other names

Pluot 'Flavor King', Plumcot 'Flavor King', Prunus 'Flavour King'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Flavor King' _ 'Flavor King' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous fruit tree with elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn and white flowers in spring followed by small, edible, dark maroon to reddish-purple fruit with red flesh, typically ready for harvest in late summer. A hybrid between P. armeniaca (apricot) and P. domestica (Plum) with plum dominance.


Prunus 'Flavor King' (Pluot Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Silver leaf Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as needed. Regular pruning required according to tree form. Prune in summer in areas where silver leaf disease is prevalent. Thin heavy crops when fruit is the size of hazelnuts.

Propagation

A self-fertile variety, it does not need to be planted with another plum to produce reliable crops.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus 'Flavor King' (Pluot Series) (Pluot 'Flavor King') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Flowers are susceptible to frost. Rootstock determines final height. Not self-fertile so requires a pollinator for fruit production. Suitable pollinators include 'Santa Rosa', 'Methley', 'Countess', or 'Aprimira'. Reportedly pollinated by P. cerasifera or P. spinosa. Flowering group 1(A). Ripens earlier in warmer climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus 'Flavor King' (Pluot Series)

Other names

Pluot 'Flavor King', Plumcot 'Flavor King', Prunus 'Flavour King'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Flavor King' _ 'Flavor King' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous fruit tree with elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn and white flowers in spring followed by small, edible, dark maroon to reddish-purple fruit with red flesh, typically ready for harvest in late summer. A hybrid between P. armeniaca (apricot) and P. domestica (Plum) with plum dominance.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Specific diseases

Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as needed. Regular pruning required according to tree form. Prune in summer in areas where silver leaf disease is prevalent. Thin heavy crops when fruit is the size of hazelnuts.

Propagation

A self-fertile variety, it does not need to be planted with another plum to produce reliable crops.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus 'Flavor King' (Pluot Series) (Pluot 'Flavor King') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Flowers are susceptible to frost. Rootstock determines final height. Not self-fertile so requires a pollinator for fruit production. Suitable pollinators include 'Santa Rosa', 'Methley', 'Countess', or 'Aprimira'. Reportedly pollinated by P. cerasifera or P. spinosa. Flowering group 1(A). Ripens earlier in warmer climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel