OK
In progress indicator

Prunus 'Frilly Frock' (Weeping cherry 'Frilly Frock')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus 'Frilly Frock'

Other names

Prunus 'Fpmspl', Weeping cherry 'Frilly Frock'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Frilly Frock' _ 'Frilly Frock' is a compact, slow-growing, deciduous tree with weeping branches bearing ovate, toothed, dark grey-green leaves with pale yellow margins, the leaves turning shades of red, orange, and yellow in autumn. White to pale pink flowers bloom in early to mid-spring.


Prunus 'Frilly Frock' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Weeping

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in Spring; Variegated, Pale-yellow, Grey-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is present.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus 'Frilly Frock' (Weeping cherry 'Frilly Frock') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate most soil types.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus 'Frilly Frock'

Other names

Prunus 'Fpmspl', Weeping cherry 'Frilly Frock'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Frilly Frock' _ 'Frilly Frock' is a compact, slow-growing, deciduous tree with weeping branches bearing ovate, toothed, dark grey-green leaves with pale yellow margins, the leaves turning shades of red, orange, and yellow in autumn. White to pale pink flowers bloom in early to mid-spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Weeping


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Pale-yellow in Spring; Variegated, Pale-yellow, Grey-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is present.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus 'Frilly Frock' (Weeping cherry 'Frilly Frock') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate most soil types.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel