OK
In progress indicator

Prunus glandulosa 'Sinensis' (Dwarf flowering almond 'Sinensis')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus glandulosa 'Sinensis'

Other names

Dwarf flowering almond 'Sinensis', Chinese plum 'Sinensis', Dwarf flowering cherry 'Sinensis', Prunus glandulosa 'Rosea Plena'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sinensis' _ 'Sinensis' is a compact, open to rounded, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with narrowly ovate to elliptic, toothed, glossy, mid -green leaves and double, pink flowers in mid- or late spring. Flowers are followed by spherical, dark red fruit.


Prunus glandulosa 'Sinensis' is: Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut back new shoots within 2-3 buds of old wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus glandulosa 'Sinensis' (Dwarf flowering almond 'Sinensis') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in any soil in full sun or light shade. Will flower best when grown against a warm, south- or west-facing wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus glandulosa 'Sinensis'

Other names

Dwarf flowering almond 'Sinensis', Chinese plum 'Sinensis', Dwarf flowering cherry 'Sinensis', Prunus glandulosa 'Rosea Plena'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sinensis' _ 'Sinensis' is a compact, open to rounded, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with narrowly ovate to elliptic, toothed, glossy, mid -green leaves and double, pink flowers in mid- or late spring. Flowers are followed by spherical, dark red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut back new shoots within 2-3 buds of old wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus glandulosa 'Sinensis' (Dwarf flowering almond 'Sinensis') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in any soil in full sun or light shade. Will flower best when grown against a warm, south- or west-facing wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel