OK
In progress indicator

Prunus japonica 'Thunbergii' (Japanese bush cherry 'Thunbergii')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus japonica 'Thunbergii'

Other names

Japanese bush cherry 'Thunbergii', Korean cherry 'Thunbergii', Prunus japonica var. thunbergii, Prunus japonica f. thunbergii, Cerasus japonica 'Thunbergii', Japanese almond cherry 'Thunbergii'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Thunbergii' _ 'Thunbergii' is an upright to rounded, deciduous tree with narrowly ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves turning orange in autumn and pale pink flowers blooming in spring as or before the leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by spherical, edible, bright red fruit.


Prunus japonica 'Thunbergii' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus japonica 'Thunbergii' (Japanese bush cherry 'Thunbergii') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bonsai, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun. Will grow in partial shade but fruiting is better in sun. Tolerates drought and strong winds but will not tolerate maritime conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus japonica 'Thunbergii'

Other names

Japanese bush cherry 'Thunbergii', Korean cherry 'Thunbergii', Prunus japonica var. thunbergii, Prunus japonica f. thunbergii, Cerasus japonica 'Thunbergii', Japanese almond cherry 'Thunbergii'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Thunbergii' _ 'Thunbergii' is an upright to rounded, deciduous tree with narrowly ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves turning orange in autumn and pale pink flowers blooming in spring as or before the leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by spherical, edible, bright red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus japonica 'Thunbergii' (Japanese bush cherry 'Thunbergii') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bonsai, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun. Will grow in partial shade but fruiting is better in sun. Tolerates drought and strong winds but will not tolerate maritime conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel