OK
In progress indicator

Prunus 'Kanzan' (Cherry 'Kanzan')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus 'Kanzan'

Other names

Prunus 'Sekiyama', Prunus serrulata 'Kanzan', Cherry 'Kanzan'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kanzan' _ 'Kanzan' is a spreading, deciduous tree which has copper-coloured young foliage that turns green. It bears large clusters of crimson buds which open as purple-tinted pink double flowers.


Prunus 'Kanzan' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Open branched, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring

Foliage

Copper in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus 'Kanzan' (Cherry 'Kanzan') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus 'Kanzan'

Other names

Prunus 'Sekiyama', Prunus serrulata 'Kanzan', Cherry 'Kanzan'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kanzan' _ 'Kanzan' is a spreading, deciduous tree which has copper-coloured young foliage that turns green. It bears large clusters of crimson buds which open as purple-tinted pink double flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Open branched, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring

Foliage

Copper in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus 'Kanzan' (Cherry 'Kanzan') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Should I prune a Prunus Kanzan tree & when ?

Hi , I have an ornamental flowering tree, Prunus Kanzan, that is about 2-3 yrs old. Should I prune the branches at all ,When & How? All advice appreciated as to the care of this tree as I am a… read more

Dead Flower.

hi there, could you please tell me what should I do to help my lovely flower: "Prunus Kanzan" ? Please find pictures enclosed. Thank You kindly. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Prunus 'Kanzan' (Cherry 'Kanzan')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
My Garden
My Garden
Will King

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel