OK
In progress indicator

Prunus laurocerasus 'Genolia' (Cherry laurel 'Genolia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus laurocerasus 'Genolia'

Other names

Cherry laurel 'Genolia', English laurel 'Genolia', Prunus laurocerasus 'Mariblon'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Genolia' _ 'Genolia' is a dense, columnar, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and short, erect racemes of creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring. Flowers are occasionally followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.


Prunus laurocerasus 'Genolia' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Leaves and fruit may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Leaves should not be burnt.

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus laurocerasus 'Genolia' (Cherry laurel 'Genolia') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in moist, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates poor soil, urban conditions, and dry shade. May become chlorotic on shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus laurocerasus 'Genolia'

Other names

Cherry laurel 'Genolia', English laurel 'Genolia', Prunus laurocerasus 'Mariblon'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Genolia' _ 'Genolia' is a dense, columnar, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and short, erect racemes of creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring. Flowers are occasionally followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Leaves and fruit may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Leaves should not be burnt.


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus laurocerasus 'Genolia' (Cherry laurel 'Genolia') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in moist, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates poor soil, urban conditions, and dry shade. May become chlorotic on shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel