OK
In progress indicator

Prunus lusitanica 'Brenelia' (Portugal laurel 'Brenelia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus lusitanica 'Brenelia'

Other names

Portugal laurel 'Brenelia', Portuguese cherry laurel 'Brenelia', Cherry bay 'Brenelia'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Brenelia' _ 'Brenelia' is a dense, conical to rounded, slow-growing, evergreen shrub or small tree with red juvenile stems, elliptic, glossy, scalloped or toothed, dark green leaves and racemes of fragrant, cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by cherry-like, red fruit ripening black.


Prunus lusitanica 'Brenelia' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Conical

Toxicity

Fruit may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Suitable for use as a hedge or topiary. Prune hedges in early to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus lusitanica 'Brenelia' (Portugal laurel 'Brenelia') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for hedging. Easily tolerates poor, shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus lusitanica 'Brenelia'

Other names

Portugal laurel 'Brenelia', Portuguese cherry laurel 'Brenelia', Cherry bay 'Brenelia'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Brenelia' _ 'Brenelia' is a dense, conical to rounded, slow-growing, evergreen shrub or small tree with red juvenile stems, elliptic, glossy, scalloped or toothed, dark green leaves and racemes of fragrant, cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by cherry-like, red fruit ripening black.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Conical

Toxicity

Fruit may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Suitable for use as a hedge or topiary. Prune hedges in early to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus lusitanica 'Brenelia' (Portugal laurel 'Brenelia') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for hedging. Easily tolerates poor, shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel