OK
In progress indicator

Prunus padus 'Albertii' (Bird cherry 'Albertii')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus padus 'Albertii'

Other names

Bird cherry 'Albertii', Black dogwood 'Albertii', Eggberry 'Albertii', Hackberry 'Albertii', Hagberry 'Albertii', Heckberry 'Albertii', Hedgeberry 'Albertii', Hog cherry 'Albertii'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Albertii' _ 'Albertii' is a concial, deciduous tree with elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow, orange, or red in autumn and pendent racemes of cup-shaped, white flowers in mid-spring followed by glossy, spherical, blue-black fruit.


Prunus padus 'Albertii' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Conical

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in summer if silver leaf is present.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus padus 'Albertii' (Bird cherry 'Albertii') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus padus 'Albertii'

Other names

Bird cherry 'Albertii', Black dogwood 'Albertii', Eggberry 'Albertii', Hackberry 'Albertii', Hagberry 'Albertii', Heckberry 'Albertii', Hedgeberry 'Albertii', Hog cherry 'Albertii'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Albertii' _ 'Albertii' is a concial, deciduous tree with elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow, orange, or red in autumn and pendent racemes of cup-shaped, white flowers in mid-spring followed by glossy, spherical, blue-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in summer if silver leaf is present.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus padus 'Albertii' (Bird cherry 'Albertii') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel