OK
In progress indicator

Prunus pendula 'Pendula Rubra' (Single pink weeping cherry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus pendula 'Pendula Rubra'

Other names

Single pink weeping cherry, Prunus x subhirtella 'Pendula Rubra' Prunus

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendula Rubra' _ 'Pendula Rubra' has rose-pink flowers blossoming from red buds in spring.


Prunus pendula 'Pendula Rubra' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Arching, Pendulous, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus pendula 'Pendula Rubra' (Single pink weeping cherry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus pendula 'Pendula Rubra'

Other names

Single pink weeping cherry, Prunus x subhirtella 'Pendula Rubra' Prunus

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendula Rubra' _ 'Pendula Rubra' has rose-pink flowers blossoming from red buds in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Arching, Pendulous, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus pendula 'Pendula Rubra' (Single pink weeping cherry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel