OK
In progress indicator

Prunus pensylvanica (Pin cherry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
7.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus pensylvanica

Other names

Pin cherry, American pin cherry, American bird cherry, American wild red cherry, Fire cherry, Pigeon cherry

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. pensylvanica - P. pensylvanica is a large, rounded, relatively short-lived, deciduous shrub or small tree with glossy, reddish-brown bark, toothed, pointed, finely toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and corymbs or umbels of white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by spherical, edible, glossy, bright red fruit.


Prunus pensylvanica is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Fruit is edible but all other parts are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus pensylvanica (Pin cherry) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 7.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates drought and strong winds but will not tolerate maritime conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus pensylvanica

Other names

Pin cherry, American pin cherry, American bird cherry, American wild red cherry, Fire cherry, Pigeon cherry

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. pensylvanica - P. pensylvanica is a large, rounded, relatively short-lived, deciduous shrub or small tree with glossy, reddish-brown bark, toothed, pointed, finely toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and corymbs or umbels of white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by spherical, edible, glossy, bright red fruit.

Native to

Canada, Northern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Fruit is edible but all other parts are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus pensylvanica (Pin cherry) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 7.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates drought and strong winds but will not tolerate maritime conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel