OK
In progress indicator

Prunus persica var. nectarina 'Sauzee King' (Nectarine 'Sauzee King')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus persica var. nectarina 'Sauzee King'

Other names

Nectarine 'Sauzee King', Peento nectarine 'Sauzee King', Flat nectarine 'Sauzee King'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sauzee King' _ 'Sauzee King' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous tree with narrowly elliptic, pointed, finely-toothed, glossy, mid-green leaves and clusters of light pink flowers in late spring followed by flattened, edible, yellow-flushed, orange-red fruit with white flesh ready for harvest summer.


Prunus persica var. nectarina 'Sauzee King' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Compact, Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths

Peach leaf curl , Silver leaf Peach leaf curl , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning required according to tree form. Prune in summer to avoid silver leaf.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus persica var. nectarina 'Sauzee King' (Nectarine 'Sauzee King') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, neutral, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in a warm, sunny, sheltered site. Irrigate in dry periods. Self-fertile but fruit set is best with a pollinator. Mature height is determined by rootstock and how the tree is grown (tree, fan-shaped, etc.).

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Prunus persica var. nectarina 'Sauzee King'

Other names

Nectarine 'Sauzee King', Peento nectarine 'Sauzee King', Flat nectarine 'Sauzee King'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sauzee King' _ 'Sauzee King' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous tree with narrowly elliptic, pointed, finely-toothed, glossy, mid-green leaves and clusters of light pink flowers in late spring followed by flattened, edible, yellow-flushed, orange-red fruit with white flesh ready for harvest summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths

Specific diseases

Peach leaf curl , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning required according to tree form. Prune in summer to avoid silver leaf.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus persica var. nectarina 'Sauzee King' (Nectarine 'Sauzee King') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, neutral, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in a warm, sunny, sheltered site. Irrigate in dry periods. Self-fertile but fruit set is best with a pollinator. Mature height is determined by rootstock and how the tree is grown (tree, fan-shaped, etc.).

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel