OK
In progress indicator

Prunus pumila var. depressa (Eastern sand cherry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus pumila var. depressa

Other names

Eastern sand cherry, Eastern sandcherry, Low sand cherry, Prunus pumila 'Depressa'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. pumila var. depressa - P. pumila var. depressa is a prostrate, spreading, deciduous shrub with leathery, elliptic to lance-shaped, finely-toothed, grey-green leaves turning orange, red, and purple in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of white flowers followed spherical, glossy, edible, black fruit.


Prunus pumila var. depressa is: Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus pumila var. depressa (Eastern sand cherry) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates drought and strong winds but will not tolerate maritime conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus pumila var. depressa

Other names

Eastern sand cherry, Eastern sandcherry, Low sand cherry, Prunus pumila 'Depressa'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. pumila var. depressa - P. pumila var. depressa is a prostrate, spreading, deciduous shrub with leathery, elliptic to lance-shaped, finely-toothed, grey-green leaves turning orange, red, and purple in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of white flowers followed spherical, glossy, edible, black fruit.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is prevalent.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus pumila var. depressa (Eastern sand cherry) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates drought and strong winds but will not tolerate maritime conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel