OK
In progress indicator

Prunus serotina (Black cherry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
18m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus serotina

Other names

Black cherry, Wild black cherry, Rum cherry , Mountain black cherry

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. serotina - P. serotina is a rounded to columnar, deciduous shrub or tree, conical when young, with aromatic, narrowly oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves turning red and yellow in autumn. Pendent racemes of fragrant, white flowers in mid- to late spring are followed by spherical, red fruit ripening black.


Prunus serotina is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Broadly columnar, Rounded

Toxicity

Leaves and seeds are toxic if consumed in large quantities.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Develops a long tap root when young, making transplanting difficult.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus serotina (Black cherry) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 18m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus serotina

Other names

Black cherry, Wild black cherry, Rum cherry , Mountain black cherry

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. serotina - P. serotina is a rounded to columnar, deciduous shrub or tree, conical when young, with aromatic, narrowly oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves turning red and yellow in autumn. Pendent racemes of fragrant, white flowers in mid- to late spring are followed by spherical, red fruit ripening black.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Broadly columnar, Rounded

Toxicity

Leaves and seeds are toxic if consumed in large quantities.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Vine weevil , Cherry black fly

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1. Develops a long tap root when young, making transplanting difficult.

Propagation

Requires two-three months cold stratification. May be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus serotina (Black cherry) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 18m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates slightly alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel