OK
In progress indicator

Prunus serrula (Tibetan cherry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus serrula

Other names

Tibetan cherry, Birch-bark tree, Ornamental cherry, Prunus tibetica, Prunus serrula var. tibetica

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. serrula - P. serrula is a rounded, deciduous tree with dark green leaves that turn yellow or red in autumn; glossy, coppery-red bark and small and white flowers in spring.


Prunus serrula is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus serrula (Tibetan cherry) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus serrula

Other names

Tibetan cherry, Birch-bark tree, Ornamental cherry, Prunus tibetica, Prunus serrula var. tibetica

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Species

P. serrula - P. serrula is a rounded, deciduous tree with dark green leaves that turn yellow or red in autumn; glossy, coppery-red bark and small and white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus serrula (Tibetan cherry) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

closeup of trunk of my Tibetan cherry (31/07/2012)

(31/07/2012)

The bark adds beautiful year round interest. (17/02/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Prunus serrula

My young ornamental cherry tree had weevils in spring. Throughout summer the leaves were dry, dull and curled. Shall I move it? read more

There are 5 active discussions about Prunus serrula (Tibetan cherry)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
Shrub Border
Shrub Border
Veronica Morriss
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Moira Graham
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel