OK
In progress indicator

Prunus serrula 'Jaro' (Tibetan cherry 'Jaro')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus serrula 'Jaro'

Other names

Tibetan cherry 'Jaro', Birch-bark tree 'Jaro', Ornamental cherry 'Jaro', Prunus tibetica 'Jaro', Prunus serrula var. tibetica 'Jaro', Birch bark cherry 'Jaro', Paperbark cherry 'Jaro'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jaro' _ 'Jaro' is an upright, often multi-stemmed, deciduous tree with glossy, peeling, reddish-brown to orange-brown young bark and lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Umbels of bowl-shaped, white flowers in spring are followed by red, cherry-like fruit.


Prunus serrula 'Jaro' is: Deciduous

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus serrula 'Jaro' (Tibetan cherry 'Jaro') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus serrula 'Jaro'

Other names

Tibetan cherry 'Jaro', Birch-bark tree 'Jaro', Ornamental cherry 'Jaro', Prunus tibetica 'Jaro', Prunus serrula var. tibetica 'Jaro', Birch bark cherry 'Jaro', Paperbark cherry 'Jaro'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jaro' _ 'Jaro' is an upright, often multi-stemmed, deciduous tree with glossy, peeling, reddish-brown to orange-brown young bark and lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Umbels of bowl-shaped, white flowers in spring are followed by red, cherry-like fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus serrula 'Jaro' (Tibetan cherry 'Jaro') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel