OK
In progress indicator

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis' (Rosebud cherry 'Autumnalis')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis'

Other names

Winter cherry, Rosebud cherry 'Autumnalis', Winter-flowering cherry 'Autumnalis'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumnalis' _ 'Autumnalis' is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and semi-double, white flowers from late autumn to early spring.


Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis' (Rosebud cherry 'Autumnalis') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Flowers only open in mild weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis'

Other names

Winter cherry, Rosebud cherry 'Autumnalis', Winter-flowering cherry 'Autumnalis'

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumnalis' _ 'Autumnalis' is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and semi-double, white flowers from late autumn to early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis' (Rosebud cherry 'Autumnalis') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Flowers only open in mild weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel