OK
In progress indicator

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis Rosea' (Winter flowering cherry 'Autumnalis Rosea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis Rosea'

Other names

Winter flowering cherry 'Autumnalis Rosea', Rosebud cherry 'Autumnalis Rosea', Winter cherry

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumnalis Rosea' _ 'Autumnalis Rosea' has pink flowers between autumn and spring when the weather is mild.


Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis Rosea' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Small, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis Rosea' (Winter flowering cherry 'Autumnalis Rosea') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis Rosea'

Other names

Winter flowering cherry 'Autumnalis Rosea', Rosebud cherry 'Autumnalis Rosea', Winter cherry

Genus

Prunus Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumnalis Rosea' _ 'Autumnalis Rosea' has pink flowers between autumn and spring when the weather is mild.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Small, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Prunus x subhirtella 'Autumnalis Rosea' (Winter flowering cherry 'Autumnalis Rosea') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Lynn Franklin
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Julie R
Sharon
Sharon
sharon parfett
Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel