OK
In progress indicator

Pseudopanax arboreus (Five finger)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pseudopanax arboreus

Other names

Five finger, Neopanax arboreum, Whauwhaupaku, Neopanax arboreus, Puahou, Panax arboreus, Pseudopanax arboreus

Genus

Pseudopanax Pseudopanax

Species

P. arboreus - P. arboreus is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen tree or shrub with large leaves divided into 5-7, narrowly oblong, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets. Clusters of star-shaped, cream flowers bloom from purple buds in winter, followed by purple-black fruit on female plants.


Pseudopanax arboreus is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Round headed

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Cream in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pseudopanax arboreus (Five finger) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in bright, filtered light. Needs a male plant nearby to produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pseudopanax arboreus

Other names

Five finger, Neopanax arboreum, Whauwhaupaku, Neopanax arboreus, Puahou, Panax arboreus, Pseudopanax arboreus

Genus

Pseudopanax Pseudopanax

Species

P. arboreus - P. arboreus is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen tree or shrub with large leaves divided into 5-7, narrowly oblong, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets. Clusters of star-shaped, cream flowers bloom from purple buds in winter, followed by purple-black fruit on female plants.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Round headed

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Cream in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pseudopanax arboreus (Five finger) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in bright, filtered light. Needs a male plant nearby to produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel