OK
In progress indicator

Pseudopanax crassifolius (Lancewood)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pseudopanax crassifolius

Other names

Lancewood, Horoeka

Genus

Pseudopanax Pseudopanax

Species

P. crassifolius - P. crassifolius is an evergreen shrub or small tree, unbranched when young with long, slender seedling leaves and downward-pointing, dark green mature leaves. Mature plants develop a rounded head with palmate, linear, leathery, dark green leaves and umbels of star-shaped, greenish-white flowers in summer and early autumn followed by black fruit in autumn.


Pseudopanax crassifolius is: Evergreen

Habit

Round headed, Upright

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pseudopanax crassifolius (Lancewood) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sheltered, sunny or lightly shaded site. Do not allow soil to dry out when the plant is young.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pseudopanax crassifolius

Other names

Lancewood, Horoeka

Genus

Pseudopanax Pseudopanax

Species

P. crassifolius - P. crassifolius is an evergreen shrub or small tree, unbranched when young with long, slender seedling leaves and downward-pointing, dark green mature leaves. Mature plants develop a rounded head with palmate, linear, leathery, dark green leaves and umbels of star-shaped, greenish-white flowers in summer and early autumn followed by black fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Round headed, Upright


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pseudopanax crassifolius (Lancewood) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sheltered, sunny or lightly shaded site. Do not allow soil to dry out when the plant is young.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Spirit of Cornwall Garden

By garden designer Stuart Charles Towner. Spirit of Cornwall - a garden inspired by the work of sculptor Barbara Hepworth with music by composer Leo Geyer commissioned by the Hepworth Estate and Tate… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel