OK
In progress indicator

Pseudopanax laetus (Shrub panax)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pseudopanax laetus

Other names

Shrub panax, Five finger

Genus

Pseudopanax Pseudopanax

Species

P. laetus - P. laetus is a rounded, small, evergreen tree or shrub with large, palmate leaves divided into 5 or 7 large, leathery, dark green leaflets. Clusters of purple-green flowers bloom in winter, followed by spherical, purple-black fruit on female plants.


Pseudopanax laetus is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Round headed

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Green, Flushed purple in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pseudopanax laetus (Shrub panax) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sheltered, sunny or lightly shaded site. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds. Do not allow soil to dry out when the plant is young. Requires a male plant nearby to produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pseudopanax laetus

Other names

Shrub panax, Five finger

Genus

Pseudopanax Pseudopanax

Species

P. laetus - P. laetus is a rounded, small, evergreen tree or shrub with large, palmate leaves divided into 5 or 7 large, leathery, dark green leaflets. Clusters of purple-green flowers bloom in winter, followed by spherical, purple-black fruit on female plants.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Round headed

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Green, Flushed purple in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pseudopanax laetus (Shrub panax) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sheltered, sunny or lightly shaded site. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds. Do not allow soil to dry out when the plant is young. Requires a male plant nearby to produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel