OK
In progress indicator

Pseudopanax lessonii 'Gold Splash' (Houmapara 'Gold Splash' )

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pseudopanax lessonii 'Gold Splash'

Other names

Houmapara 'Gold Splash' , Houmspara 'Gold Splash', Houpara 'Gold Splash'

Genus

Pseudopanax Pseudopanax

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Splash' _ 'Gold Splash' is an upright to spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with yellow-marked, dark green leaves divided into five ovate, toothed leaflets. Flowers are inconspicuous.


Pseudopanax lessonii 'Gold Splash' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pseudopanax lessonii 'Gold Splash' (Houmapara 'Gold Splash' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sheltered, sunny or lightly shaded site. Do not allow soil to dry out when the plant is young. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Protect in winter or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pseudopanax lessonii 'Gold Splash'

Other names

Houmapara 'Gold Splash' , Houmspara 'Gold Splash', Houpara 'Gold Splash'

Genus

Pseudopanax Pseudopanax

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Splash' _ 'Gold Splash' is an upright to spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with yellow-marked, dark green leaves divided into five ovate, toothed leaflets. Flowers are inconspicuous.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pseudopanax lessonii 'Gold Splash' (Houmapara 'Gold Splash' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sheltered, sunny or lightly shaded site. Do not allow soil to dry out when the plant is young. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Protect in winter or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel