OK
In progress indicator

Pseudorhipsalis amazonica (Purple rhipsalis)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pseudorhipsalis amazonica

Other names

Purple rhipsalis, Wittia amazonica, Disocactus amazonicus, Wittiocactus amazonicus, Epiphyllum 'Wittia Amazonica', Wittiocactus panamensis, Wittia panamensis

Genus

Pseudorhipsalis Pseudorhipsalis

Species

P. amazonica - P. amazonica is an upright, branching cactus bearing flattened, toothed, leaf-like, dark green stems with prominent mid-ribs and tubular, purple-tipped, magenta flowers in late spring.


Pseudorhipsalis amazonica is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Magenta, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every two or three years, or whenever pot is filled with roots and the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe at 27C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pseudorhipsalis amazonica (Purple rhipsalis) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in ericaceous (acidic), epiphytic cactus cmpost in bright light & low humidity. Water freely in growth. Feed in spring and again in autumn. In frost-free areas, grow epiphytically in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pseudorhipsalis amazonica

Other names

Purple rhipsalis, Wittia amazonica, Disocactus amazonicus, Wittiocactus amazonicus, Epiphyllum 'Wittia Amazonica', Wittiocactus panamensis, Wittia panamensis

Genus

Pseudorhipsalis Pseudorhipsalis

Species

P. amazonica - P. amazonica is an upright, branching cactus bearing flattened, toothed, leaf-like, dark green stems with prominent mid-ribs and tubular, purple-tipped, magenta flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every two or three years, or whenever pot is filled with roots and the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe at 27C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pseudorhipsalis amazonica (Purple rhipsalis) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in ericaceous (acidic), epiphytic cactus cmpost in bright light & low humidity. Water freely in growth. Feed in spring and again in autumn. In frost-free areas, grow epiphytically in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel