OK
In progress indicator

Pseudosasa japonica (Arrow bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pseudosasa japonica

Other names

Arrow bamboo, Metake

Genus

Pseudosasa Pseudosasa

Species

P. japonica - P. japonica is a fast-growing, tough evergreen bamboo with dense green canes and long, shiny green lance-shaped leaves.


Pseudosasa japonica is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Brown, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

After flowering cut back hard and feed using a balanced fertiliser. Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pseudosasa japonica (Arrow bamboo) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Can be invasive. Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Maintain vigour by applying a balanced fertiliser each summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pseudosasa japonica

Other names

Arrow bamboo, Metake

Genus

Pseudosasa Pseudosasa

Species

P. japonica - P. japonica is a fast-growing, tough evergreen bamboo with dense green canes and long, shiny green lance-shaped leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Brown, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

After flowering cut back hard and feed using a balanced fertiliser. Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pseudosasa japonica (Arrow bamboo) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Can be invasive. Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Maintain vigour by applying a balanced fertiliser each summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
Iris
Iris
Iris Lando
heartical haven
heartical haven
steve bryant
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel